People are getting aware of animal advocacy and in this feature; a baboon will be the highlighted. Papio ursinus, a scientific name for chacma baboon, or they can also be called cape baboon which is one of the huge species of monkeys. They are not extinct or endangered but due to climate changes and environmental shifts, we should know more about them and how to take care of them more. After this, you’ll learn more about chacma baboons.
The 3 known species of chacma are:
- Cape chacma located in South Africa with a scientific name of Papio ursinus Ursinus
- Gray-footed chacma found in South Africa also going to Zambia with a scientific name of Papio ursinus griseipes
- Ruacana chacma in Nambia going to Angola with a scientific name of Papio ursinus Araucana
They are similar to monkeys but with longer bodies and they are also considered to be one of the heaviest. They are easily distinguished because of their long, downward sloppy face, their rough hair on the nape and their gray fading to dark brown color. Below is the difference in the appearance of 3 known species of chacma.
- Cape chacma has this black foot and large, heavy and dark brown in color
- Gray-footed chacma has gray feet and smaller, lighter in color and built
- Ruacana chacma has less dark in color and smaller, too
What do they eat?
Chacma feeds on both plants and animals therefore considered as omnivorous. They are easily disturbed when humans are around but with food near us, they are easily tempted. They are afraid of large animal hunting but plays scavenger hunts for small meats. Fruits, grass, plants, insects, smaller animals, shellfish and other marine life, these are they what they feed on.
Where do they live?
These baboons are known to be a warm-blooded type of animals. They stay in hot or warm areas of Africa. They stay, eat or play in the desert or woodland and whenever night reaches, they stay in cliffs or trees.
What are their routine and behavior?
Similar in movies relating to monkeys, baboons are also in troops that are consisted of several female chacmas and an adult male. There are instances that infanticide happens wherein the adult male will attempt to kill an offspring left by the previous adult male in the troop. The adult male also leads the troop in hunting for food but for cooperation or friendship between other baboons, female does the job. They also have morning behavior wherein some baboons are assigned to wake up the troop and adoption also happens if a baboon was abandoned or his mother dies.
The most important part of being an animal advocate aside from getting to know these animals is that conserving the Chacma baboons’ lives. We can contribute first by making sure that we should take good care of the environment to climate change won’t be on fast pace because if this progresses easily, the habitats of baboons will be affected lessening their safety from bigger animals and supply of food will be greatly affected.