1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Know More About Myanmar

Ways to Secure a Myanmar Eta Visa

What precisely are the requirements for the Myanmar e visa

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to allow travelers to enter the nation quickly and to take in more visitors to the nation. Several of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are entitled to obtain an Eta Visa from Myanmar, but the applicant need to hold a valid passport for about six months prior to getting into
. The Myanmar government also requires that all applicants pay for the Immigration Office at only two locations available in the country, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are a few restrictions that come with the Eta Visa such as guests need to make accommodations in government authorized accommodations and may not go to restricted places. Travelers who prefer to stay with loved ones need to tell the government and hotel they’ve booked accommodations at, that they’ll be with family. Travelers who have the Eta Visa need to take a needed amount of money into the country at the same time. Travelers should take at least 300 dollars, and travelers who intend to stay with loved ones should take no less than 600 dollars.
Tourists are needed to bring two pictures, as well as evidence of a return ticket plus a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Duration of Stay

Among the perks of acquiring a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are many classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the stay. A traveler can get a tourist visa, which is not subject to obtaining an extension and is simply valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and the transit visa. The company visa allows the applicant to stay for about 70 days in Myanmar and do business like making connections, participating in training and seeking details about business ventures. The social visa lets tourists to stay for twenty-eight days and permits the traveler to take pleasure in the rich history of Myanmar and pay a visit to friends and family. Tourists on the social visa are visiting the country in the classic sense that they are taking pleasure in the sites and views of Myanmar’s social venues. Visitors on the transit visa are permitted to be in the country for a period of twenty-four hours and should be in transit between Myanmar and the other country. This type of visa is commonly used when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It is important to note there are rules when acquiring an Eta Visa in Myanmar and people who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being requested to leave the country or spend a three-dollar fee for overstaying, per day. All pertinent information is necessary to apply for and obtain a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being rejected based on the information that has changed. The best feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it only takes a few minutes to apply on the web, and then a response as to whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be given to the applicant in only 3 to 4 days, and the applicant will then have obtained the Eta Myanmar visa.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*