All You Need to Know about Olive baboons
These mammals have a greenish, greyish fur that covers their bodies. The baboons have grey almost black faces. Their ears, as well as their bums, are also black. Y=They have long muzzled that have a dog like a look. The baboons have a quadrupedal posture that seems dog-like. They also have quite long tails. The length of their tails can be as long as 29 inches. They use their tail as padding for when they seat down as it is very thick. They cannot be able to use their tails to hold things.
They are a successful species of primates in Africa. They are found in very large numbers in the African savannahs. They have a close- knitted lifestyle that enables them to thrive in the African forests. These baboons form groups of up to 150 members. The groups are known to be very aggressive and can be quite dangerous to any possible threat the size of the groups is determined by environmental factors as well as the availability of food.
They are one of the largest baboon species. these animals can get to a length of 34 inches, males averagely weigh 66 pounds, but you may find that the males can weigh up to 110 pounds. The males can be as large as twice the size of females. They have been found to be among the largest species of all baboons. The animals can be found in more than 25 countries in Africa. They are also very highly adaptable animals. The animals will usually spend most of their time during the day on the ground. At night you will find that they go up trees or mountain rocks to get away from predators.
These animals are in fact omnivorous. They find their food on the ground, underground and also in trees. Their diet includes grains, seeds, leaves, grass, tubers, invertebrates and also some small mammals. These baboons only eat meat approximately thirty-three percent of the time. they mostly consume a herbivorous diet. They rarely scavenge or hunt for meat. in the recent past though this seems to be changing. they now hunt in groups. Both the male and female members of the troop hunt. They hunt averagely sized prey like sheep, goats, gazelle, and even chicken.
Although the baboons are not quite small in size, they can be taken down easily by any standard predator. you will find that they are usually very alert, they usually send out calls to alert other members of the troop as soon as they sense a threat is near. They will usually go up trees to look out for predators and spot them from a distance so that they get the chance to scramble long before they reach. When a predator manages to get close, the baboons will usually attack as a team. They normally charge aggressively to the predator.
Olive baboons averagely reach maturity stage at 8 years. They will normally give birth to only one child. The females will only be receptive seven days a month. When male mature they will normally leave the troop and join other troops. They do this to ensure that the males in the troop are not related. The gestation period of these baboons is six months. When babies are born they are usually black in color, they slowly turn to olive green.